Telephone Directory

EMERGENCY

Indiana Poison Center 1-800-382-9097
Hendricks County Sheriff's Department Dispatch 745-6464
Avon Police Department Dispatch 839-8700
Washington Township/Avon Fire Department (Admin) 272-2155

ALL OTHER EMERGENCIES DIAL 911

 

GENERAL

State of Indiana General Information 233-0800
Greater Avon Chamber of Commerce 272-4333
Avon Town Hall 272-0948
Town Court
Avon Police Department Administration (non emergency)
272-5478
272-4485
Avon Community School Administration Building 544-6000
Hendricks County Commissioner's Office 745-9221
Hendricks County Health Department 745-9217
Animal Control 745-9250
Avon Junior Athletic Association 839-5480
Fusion Soccer (formerly Avon Soccer Assn) http://www.indyfusionsoccer.com/index.php
Holey Moley Utility Locations 1-800-382-5544
Better Business Bureau 488-2222
Washington Township Community Park
745-0785

 

UTILITIES

Indianapolis Water Company 639-1501
Vectren Gas Company 1-800-777-2060
West Central Conservancy District (sewer company) 272-2980
Cinergy PSI 1-800-521-2232
Hendricks Power 745-5473
Ameritech/SBC 1-800-480-8088
Bright House Cable 972-9700
Aqua Indiana/Aquasource (east of CR 900) 745-4928
Plainfield Water 838-3566

 

SCHOOLS

Avon Community School Corporation 272-2920
Avon High School 272-2586
Avon Intermediate School 272-3120
Avon Middle School 272-0128
Hickory Elementary School 272-8400
Maple Elementary School 272-7709
Pine Tree Elementary 272-3110
Sycamore Elementary 272-3136
White Oak Elementary 272-4859

 

HENDRICKS COUNTY GOVERNMENT

Assessor 745-9459
Auditor 745-9300
Child Support 745-9207
Circuit Court 745-9271
Clerk's Court 745-9231
Commissioners 745-9221
Engineer 745-9236
Highway Department 745-9227
Planning and Building 745-9254
Sheriff 745-6269
Surveyor 745-9237
Treasurer 745-9220

 

OTHER IMPORTANT NUMBERS

Family and Children 272-4917
Brownsburg BMV 852-2178
Danville BMV 745-2269
Plainfield BMV 839-2423
Danville Post Office 745-2283

Contact Us

6570 E US Highway 36
Avon, IN 46123
Get Directions

  • Phone: (317) 272-0948
  • Office Hours:
    M-F 8am to 4:30 pm